The Moringa Oleifera is a very special species of tree first found in India. It is now known all around the world and we use its leaves and oil. This tree is so special because the leaves are filled with nutrients such as protein, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. Also big pods of seeds are produced by this tree and are made into oil. The Moringa tree produces 40% oil by weight, which is outstanding.
The Moringa tree’s clear or light yellow oil is used for cooking, beauty products, health products and used as massage oil. This oil will last up to five years on the shelf or longer. Moringa oil or ben oil, is the most popular oil in the cosmetics industry. I works great in anti-aging skin creams because of all the vitamins, minerals and antioxidants.
Like olive oil, moringa oil has a big amount of oleic acid in it. Moringa is known to bring nutrients even deeper into the skin than other oils can. Also moringa oil has minerals and vitamins that absorb very easily into the skin, making it look healthier. Many cosmetic products that are meant to renew the skin have moringa oil in them. This oil is also found in shampoos and soap in the beauty salons.
Not only is Moringa Oleifera oil used in cosmetic products, but in perfumes as well. It has an exotic scent that is desire by the perfume industry. Moringa oil is a very stable substance and will infuse natural scents that are usually hard to do such as jasmine. This is called enfleurage, which means the scent it mixed in with the oil by putting the flowers petals in the oil for some time. After this step, the oils are separated with alcohol and the flower’s oils are out. Moringa oil has antioxidants and is very stable so it will last longer on the shelf and preserve oils for a long time.
The oil from the Moringa Oleifera tree does not dry out or get a film over the top when it touches the air. This is common with plant oils. Since this oil is so filled with nutrients and stable, its used in massage oils. It can be used by itself or mixed with other oils like jojoba seed oil. It will absorb into the skin leaving it moisturized and feeling healthy after the massage. It does not just build up on top of the skin like other lubricants do. Other oils and lubricants may leave you feeling very greasy and sticky after a massage. Moringa oil is a more natural feeling oil for a massage.
If you are interested in purchasing pure moringa oil, it can be bought from a moringa oil supplier. Most of the times you will buy moringa oil from a supplier who bought it from a bigger supplier. It is possible to purchase this oil from a small farm who harvests it. Organic farms will have moringa oils that have all the nutrients in it. You do not have to worry if anything was taken out of it or if it has been diluted. It will however, be expensive to purchase your own bottle of pure moringa oil. Though a little pricey, it will benefit any household since there are so many uses for it. The Moringa Oleifera Tree
Not only is Moringa Oleifera oil used in cosmetic products, but in perfumes as well. It has an exotic scent that is desire by the perfume industry. Moringa oil is a very…. Learn more at Moringa and Moringa Tree